News

Author Archive: Firepower Kids

Monday, July 18 – Daily Workouts

CROSSFIT KIDS CAMP 9:00-4:00PM   CROSSFIT PRETEEN @ 5:30PM WARM UP: Coach’s choice SKILL: Sumo Deadlift 3,3,3,3,3 WOD: STRENGTH & CONDITIONING WOD 8 Minute Ladder 10 KBS 10 Goblet Squats 5 hurdle hops 10 kbs 10 gs 10 hurdle 15 hurdle …. GAME/CHALLENGE: Coach’s Choice   FIT BOYS @ 6:30PM Games Day!   CROSSFIT JUNIOR […]

Thursday, July 14 – Daily Workouts

  FUN FIT GIRLZ Camp 9:00-4:00PM   YOUTH BOXING @ 5:30pm 45 minutes WARM UP: Skipping Skill – Crossovers WORKOUT: Heavy Bag Rounds – Power Punching Working with a Partner – Defensive COOLDOWN: Core work   CROSSFIT KIDS @ 6:30pm WARM UP: Build your own obstacle course SKILL SESSION: “Perfect” Shoulder Press WOD: Partner AMRAP in […]

Monday, July 11 – Daily Workouts

Fun Fit Girlz Camp 9:00-4:00PM   CROSSFIT PRETEEN @ 5:30PM WARM UP: Coach’s choice SKILL: Front Squat 3-3-3-3 WOD: STRENGTH & CONDITIONING WOD. 3 Rounds for time of: 1 Rope Climb 15 Front Squats (35/ 25) Farmer Carry Walk 160′ (4 lengths of the gym) – use heavy KB 15 Push Press Front Rack Carry 160′ (4 […]

Wednesday, July 6 – Daily Workouts

FPK FIT KIDS CAMP 9:00 – 4:00PM    CIRQUE KIDS (Ages 6 to 9) 5:30 – 6:30 Conditioning (active line, runs, jumps) Tumbling line, (rolls, cartwheels, handstand forward rolls, back walkovers) Dive rolls, high falls from box horse 3 groups of rotations (hammock, trapeze, tight wire) Stretching  CIRQUE PRETEENS (Ages 10 – 13) 6:30 – 7:30 […]

Monday, July 4 – Daily Workouts

  FPK Fit Kids Camp 9:00-4:00PM   CROSSFIT PRETEEN @ 5:30PM WARM UP: Coach’s choice SKILL: Agility ladder footwork WOD: 15′ AMRAP 300m Run 30 Mountain Climbers 20 Pushups 200m Run 20 Wall Balls 30 Burpees 100m Run 30 Double unders GAME/CHALLENGE: Coach’s Choice   FIT BOYS @ 6:30PM Ninja warrior training!   CROSSFIT JUNIOR VARSITY […]

Saturday, July 2 – Daily Workouts

Mighty Mini’s @ 9:00am– GAME DAY! WARM UP- Super Hero Obstacle Course GAME 1: Knock Over Other Teams Pylons with balls! GAME 2: Dragon Tail Tag GAME 3: Duck Duck Goose CHALLENGE 1: Rope over Hot Lava Team Cheer!   CROSSFIT KIDS @ 10:00am (Ages 6 to 9) WARM UP: Ladder Warm UP Bear Crawl, […]

Thursday, June 30 – Daily Workouts

Last day of school!!! Yay!!!! AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM @ 3:00 – 5:30PM Movie Day! Special Treats! Games and Play!   JUMP ROPE CLUB @ 5:00pm   YOUTH BOXING @ 5:30pm 45 minutes WARM UP: Skipping Skill – Crossovers WORKOUT: Heavy Bag Rounds – Power Punching Working with a Partner – Defensive Parrying COOLDOWN: Plank Wars […]