News

Author Archive: Firepower Kids

Monday, June 13 – Daily Workouts

  AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM 3:00 – 5:30PM 3:00 – 3:30 active time 3:30-3:45 snack break Group One 3:45-5:00 active time 4:00 – 4:15 snack break Group Two 5:00-5:30 Homework, brain fun, puzzles 5:00 – 5:30 RUN CLUB ACTIVE TIME: Choose from the following options: Ropes Bar Outdoor Soccer GROUP GAME:   RUN CLUB @ 5:00PM […]

Tuesday, May 31 – Daily Workouts

AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM @ 3:00 – 5:30PM 3:00 – 3:30 active time 3:30-3:45 snack break Group One 3:45-5:00 active time 4:00 – 4:15 snack break Group Two 5:00-5:30 Homework, brain fun, puzzles 5:00 – 5:30 STILT WALKING CLUB ACTIVE TIME: Choose from the following options: Bars/Rope Play Keep Up Relay Races GROUP GAME: Basketball   […]

Thursday, May 19 – Daily Workouts

AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM @ 3:00 – 5:30PM 3:00 – 3:30 active time 3:30-3:45 snack break Group One 3:45-5:00 active time 4:00 – 4:15 snack break Group Two 5:00 Jump Rope Club 5:00-5:30 Homework, brain fun, puzzles ACTIVE TIME: Choose from the following options: Skipping Bar/Rope Play Soccer GROUP GAME:   JUMP ROPE CLUB @ 5:00pm […]

Tuesday, May 10 – Daily Workouts

AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM @ 3:00 – 5:30PM 3:00 – 3:30 active time 3:30-3:45 snack break Group One 3:45-5:00 active time 4:00 – 4:15 snack break Group Two 5:00-5:30 Homework, brain fun, puzzles 5:00 – 5:30 STILT WALKING CLUB ACTIVE TIME: Choose from the following options: Bars/Rope Play Keep Up Relay Races GROUP GAME: Tug of […]

May 2016 Athlete of the Month

Introducing Aiden!  Check out his video!  CrossFit Junior Varsity athlete, and competitive swimmer, Aiden, was nominated to be our May Athlete of the Month. “He’s been working really hard and showing great teamwork and communication. He’s always covered in sweat at the end and always looking to improve”, says Coach Alex. “He is always trying […]

Monday, May 9 – Daily Workouts

Congratulations to our MAY Athlete of the Month = Aiden!   AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM 3:00 – 5:30PM 3:00 – 3:30 active time 3:30-3:45 snack break Group One 3:45-5:00 active time 4:00 – 4:15 snack break Group Two 5:00-5:30 Homework, brain fun, puzzles 5:00 – 5:30 RUN CLUB ACTIVE TIME: Choose from the following options: Ropes […]

Thursday, May 5 – Daily Workouts

AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM @ 3:00 – 5:30PM 3:00 – 3:30 active time 3:30-3:45 snack break Group One 3:45-5:00 active time 4:00 – 4:15 snack break Group Two 5:00 Jump Rope Club 5:00-5:30 Homework, brain fun, puzzles ACTIVE TIME: Choose from the following options: Skipping Bar/Rope Play Soccer GROUP GAME:   JUMP ROPE CLUB @ 5:00pm […]

Wednesday, May 4 – Daily Workouts

Home school Phys_Ed  2:00 – 3:00 Circle of rope challenge Conditioning (active line, runs, jumps) Doubles (cobra, tables, handstand overs) Juggling (devil sticks, diabolo, plate spinning) Aerial (swinging ladder) Stretching AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM 3:00 – 5:30PM Acro Club 4:30 – 5:30 Circle of rope challenge Conditioning (active line, runs and jumps) Tumbling line (rolls, cartwheels, […]

Tuesday, May 3 – Daily Workouts

            AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM @ 3:00 – 5:30PM 3:00 – 3:30 active time 3:30-3:45 snack break Group One 3:45-5:00 active time 4:00 – 4:15 snack break Group Two 5:00-5:30 Homework, brain fun, puzzles 5:00 – 5:30 STILT WALKING CLUB ACTIVE TIME: Choose from the following options: Bars/Rope Play Keep Up […]